Institute for Fisheries Resources et al v. Burwell et al
[…] Pac. Rivers Council v. Thomas, 30 F.3d 1050, 1054 (9th Cir. 1994). Conversely, if the agency determines that its actions "may affect" a listed species or critical habitat, it must consult with the relevant expert agency. Consultation will typically take one of two forms. First, the action agency and the expert agency might conduct "informal consultation," which is "an optional process that includes all discussions, correspondence, etc., between the Service and the Federal agency . . . designed to assist the Federal agency in determining whether" a more formal process is necessary. 50 C.F.R. § 402.13(a). "If during informal consultation it is determined by the Federal agency . . . that the action is not likely to adversely affect listed species or critical habitat," and the expert agency issues a "written concurrence" in that conclusion, this ends the obligation to consult any further. Id. Otherwise, the agencies must typically engage in a more rigorous "formal consultation" to determine the impact of the proposed action on the species. Id. § 402.14(a).