Forreststream Holdings Limited v. Shenkman
[…] Id. §
704.730(a)(3).
At the hearing, the parties agreed that the court could find that the amount of the exemption is
$100,000.
The third issue is which dwelling is subject to the homestead exemption, and who has the
burden.
“If the records of the county tax assessor indicate that there is a current homeowner’s
exemption or disabled veteran’s exemption for the dwelling claimed by the judgment debtor or the
judgment debtor’s spouse, the judgment creditor has the burden of proof that the dwelling is not a
homestead.” See id. § 704.780(a)(1). “If the records of the county tax assessor indicate that there is
not a current homeowner’s exemption or disabled veteran’s exemption for the dwelling claimed by
the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor’s spouse, the burden of proof that the dwelling is a
homestead is on the person who claims that the dwelling is a homestead.” Id.
28
ORDER – No. 16-cv-01609-LB
8
The tax records shift the burden to Mr. Shenkman. $7,000 is the tax exemption in California
1
2
for a homeowner’s principal residence. Cal. Const. art 13, § 3(k).
Mr. Shenkman and his wife live apart. Thus, “[t]he spouses may select which of the
3
4