GoPro, Inc. v. 360Heros, Inc.
[…] Ex. E, Amended Responses to Interrogatories, at 14.
19
GoPro claims notice of the patent application is irrelevant for purposes of 35 U.S.C. § 154(d).
20
21
22
23
24
Section 154(d) provides, in relevant part, that a patentee may “obtain a reasonable royalty
from any person who,” “makes, uses, offers for sale, or sells in the United States the invention as
claimed in [a] published patent application,” and “had actual notice of the published patent
application,” “during the period beginning on the date of publication of the application for such
patent.”
35 U.S.C. § 154(d)(1).
This right “to obtain a reasonable royalty shall not be
25
available . . . unless the invention as claimed in the patent is substantially identical to the invention
26
27
as claimed in the published patent application.” Id. § 154(d)(2). GoPro argues that because “the
issued claims of the ’019 patent are not ‘substantially identical to the invention as claimed in the
28
4
1
published patent application,’” the date that GoPro received notice of the published application is
2
irrelevant.