GoPro, Inc. v. 360Heros, Inc.
[…] patent application for the ’019 patent and identify all DOCUMENTS
CONCERNING the date GoPro first obtained actual notice of the
published patent application for the ’019 patent. For purposes of this
Interrogatory, the term actual notice is defined pursuant to 35 USC
§ 154(d).
15
16
17
Interrogatory 11
Exhibit C, First Set of Interrogatories, at 7. GoPro’s response identifies when it had actual notice
18
of the patent itself, not the application. Ex. E, Amended Responses to Interrogatories, at 14.
19
GoPro claims notice of the patent application is irrelevant for purposes of 35 U.S.C. § 154(d).
20
21
22
23
24
Section 154(d) provides, in relevant part, that a patentee may “obtain a reasonable royalty
from any person who,” “makes, uses, offers for sale, or sells in the United States the invention as
claimed in [a] published patent application,” and “had actual notice of the published patent
application,” “during the period beginning on the date of publication of the application for such
patent.”
35 U.S.C. § 154(d)(1).
This right “to obtain a reasonable royalty shall not be
25