Lopez Juarez v. Citibank, N.A.
[…] Id. at 1132.
19
The court found that the plaintiff “ha[d] standing to bring an action under the Rosenthal Act
20
because he fits perfectly well into the second classification of debtor—those who are alleged to
21
have a consumer debt due and owing.” Id. at 1133. Judge Hamilton’s analysis from Masuda is
22
persuasive. I conclude, on the facts alleged, that Juarez is a “debtor” under the Rosenthal Act’s
23
definition and has standing to bring his Rosenthal Act claim.
24
III. ROSENTHAL ACT SUFFICIENCY OF CLAIM
25
Juarez bring his Rosenthal Act claim under sections 1788.11 (d) and (e) which prohibit a
26
debt collector from causing a telephone to “ring repeatedly or continuously to annoy” and from
27
communicating with a debtor with “such frequency as to be unreasonable and to constitute an
28
harassment to the debtor under the circumstances.” Cal. Code §§ 1788.11 (d) and (e).
6
1
Citibank argues that Juarez fails to state a claim under the act because he alleges only that
2
he received a large number of calls and makes no allegations “regarding the content of any call” or
3