United States of America et al v. Crescendo Bioscience, Inc. et al
[…] 10
inflate sales of its drug); United States v. CardioDx, Inc., 2019 WL 2163002, at *8 (N.D. Cal. May
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
1
17, 2019) (“Absent case law to the contrary, I find that the IFPA applies to the kickback conduct
12
alleged against [the defendant].”).
13
Subdivision (b) of section 1871.7 “authorizes an action on behalf of the state against ‘every
14
person’ who violates Penal Code sections 549 and 550.” Metz, 149 Cal. App. 4th at 414 (citation
15
and internal quotation marks omitted). STF asserts violations of section 550(a), subdivisions (1),
16
(5), and (6), as well as section 549. Those subdivisions of section 550(a) make it unlawful to: “(1)
17
knowingly present or cause to be presented any false or fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss
18
or injury, including payment . . . under a contract of insurance.” [¶] “(5) knowingly prepare, make,
19
or subscribe any writing, with the intent to present or use it, or to allow it to be presented, in
20
support of any false or fraudulent claim.”