United States of America et al v. Crescendo Bioscience, Inc. et al
[…] Hous. Auth. of City of L.A., 152 Cal. App. 4th 720, 735
23
(2007) (as modified) (holding that federal case law is used to interpret the CFCA because “the
24
California False Claims Act is patterned after the federal False Claims Act”)).
25
3.
26
“[T]aken as a whole, section 1871 et seq. is specifically tailored toward preventing and
27
punishing the making of fraudulent claims to insurance companies.” State of California ex rel.
28
Metz v. CCC Information Services, Inc., 149 Cal. App. 4th 402, 413 (2007) (citation omitted).
California Insurance Frauds Prevention Act
10
Subdivision (a) of section 1871.7 makes it “unlawful to knowingly employ runners, cappers,
2
steerers, or other persons to procure clients or patients to perform or obtain services or benefits . . .
3
or to procure clients or patients to perform or obtain services or benefits under a contract of
4
insurance or that will be the basis for a claim against an insured individual or his or her insurer.”
5
Cal. Ins. Code § 1871.7(a). The Act allows for an “interested person” to bring a qui tam action
6
“for the person and for the State of California” and “in the name of the State.” Id. § 1871.7(e)(1).
7