Bryde et al v. General Motors, LLC
[…] 16
section 30118(b), the Secretary of Transportation may decide whether a defect exists after an
17
interested person files a petition to begin a proceeding. “If the Secretary decides there is a defect,
18
he or she is authorized to order manufacturers to notify consumers and remedy it.”
19
Chamberlan, 314 F. Supp. 2d at 964 (citing 49 U.S.C. § 30118(b)). But, as Chamberlan found,
20
the Safety Act does not contain “mandatory language to the effect that a petition to the Secretary is
21
a consumer’s only means to seek remedies for defective equipment.” Id. Instead, the savings
22
clause in section 30103(d) states that a remedy under section 30118(b) “is in addition to other
23
rights and remedies under other laws of the United States or a State.” Although the defendant
24
argued that the savings clause “cannot preserve the remedy of recalls because that remedy did not
25
exist prior to the 1974 amendments” to the Safety Act, the court found that prior to the 1974
26