Muzzi Family Farms, LLC v. East & West Gourmet Food, Inc. et al
[…] Banks v. Gill Distribution Centers, Inc., 263 F.3d 862, 871 (9th 8 Cir. 2001). Plaintiff acknowledges that the federal rate of interest would typically apply to this 9 case but urges the Court to award California’s interest rate of 10 percent under California Civil Code Section 3289(b) (“If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a 11 For the Northern District of California United States District Court 10 legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a 12 breach”). This order concludes that the equities of this case do not require a different rate from 13 the federal prejudgment interest rate, which is currently 0.56 percent.