Bush v. Mondelez International, Inc. et al
[…] Health & Safety Code § 109875 et seq., and cites the provisions of the 2 Sherman Law that incorporate by reference the nutrition labeling requirements of the federal Food, 3 Drug, and Cosmetics Act (“FDCA”), 21 U.S.C. § 343(q). See SAC ¶ 88 (citing Cal. Health & 4 Safety Code § 110665). Bush does not, however, aver with specificity any particular FDCA 5 requirement which he claims Mondelez violated. His claim is thus inadequately pleaded.3 To the extent Bush intended to allege a violation of the Sherman Law based on 21 C.F.R. 6 7 8 9 10 § 100.100, his allegations continue to be insufficient. That regulation provides that a food is misbranded if it contains “nonfunctional slack-fill,” which is defined as “empty space in a package that is filled to less than its capacity” for reasons other than: (1) protection of contents; (2) the requirements of the machines used for enclosing the package; (3) unavoidable product settling; (4) the need for the package to perform a specific function; (5) the fact that the product consists of a 11 United States District Court