Gutierrez et al v. Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital et al
[…] First, the statute provides that “[d]ependent adult means any person 8 between the ages of 18 and 64 years who resides in this state and who has physical or mental 9 limitations that restrict his or her ability to carry out normal activities or to protect his or her 10 rights, including, but not limited to, persons who have physical or developmental disabilities, or 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 5 whose physical or mental abilities have diminished because of age.” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code 12 § 15610.23(a). Second, “[d]ependent adult includes any person between the ages of 18 and 64 13 years who is admitted as an inpatient to a 24-hour health facility.” Id. § 15610.23(b). 14 Defendants argue that there are no allegations showing that Gutierrez was a “dependent 15 adult” within the definition of the statute.