Gutierrez et al v. Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital et al
[…] Defendants also contend that plaintiffs have not 22 stated a claim because the complaint does not allege that the defendant health care providers had a 23 caretaking or custodial relationship with Gutierrez. 24 The Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act provides heightened remedies 25 to elders or dependent adults who can prove “by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is 26 liable for physical abuse as defined in [Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code] Section 15610.63, or neglect as 27 defined in Section 15610.57,” and who can demonstrate that the defendant acted with 28 “recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of [this] abuse.” Cal. Welf. & Inst. 6 1 Code § 15657. Section 15610.57 defines “neglect” as “[t]he negligent failure of any person 2 having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a 3 reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 15610.57(a)(1). 4 “Dependent adult” A. 6 The Act sets forth two ways in which a person between the ages of 18 and 64 may be 7 deemed a dependent adult.