Gutierrez et al v. Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital et al
[…] Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act. Defendants contend that the FAC does not allege facts
showing how Gutierrez is a “dependent adult” under the statute, and that the FAC does not allege
facts showing that the defendant health care providers had a caretaking or custodial relationship
with Gutierrez.
The Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act provides heightened remedies
to elders or dependent adults who can prove “by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is
liable for physical abuse as defined in [Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code] Section 15610.63, or neglect as
defined in Section 15610.57,” and who can demonstrate that the defendant acted with
“recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of [this] abuse.” Cal. Welf. & Inst.
Code § 15657. Section 15610.57 defines “neglect” as “[t]he negligent failure of any person
having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a
reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 15610.57(a)(1).
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
A.
“Dependent adult”
The Act sets forth two ways in which a person between the ages of 18 and 64 may be
deemed a dependent adult. First, the statute provides that “[d]ependent adult means any person