Gutierrez et al v. Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital et al
[…] 24
25
26
27
28
A.
“Dependent adult”
The Act sets forth two ways in which a person between the ages of 18 and 64 may be
deemed a dependent adult. First, the statute provides that “[d]ependent adult means any person
between the ages of 18 and 64 years who resides in this state and who has physical or mental
limitations that restrict his or her ability to carry out normal activities or to protect his or her
rights, including, but not limited to, persons who have physical or developmental disabilities, or
whose physical or mental abilities have diminished because of age.” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code
§ 15610.23(a). Second, “[d]ependent adult includes any person between the ages of 18 and 64
years who is admitted as an inpatient to a 24-hour health facility.” Id. § 15610.23(b).
Defendants argue that there are no allegations showing that Gutierrez was a “dependent
adult” within the definition of the statute. The Court agrees. The FAC alleges that Gutierrez was
a 33 year-old woman who was employed at the time of her visit to SRMH. Although the FAC