Robert Joseph Gardner v. William Muniz
[…] Oklahoma, 447 U.S. 343 (1980), 3 United States District Court 2 original); Parker v. Pliler, 307 Fed. Appx. 81, 82 (9th Cir. 2009) (stating that, under Hicks, “[t]he 13 Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment does . . . protect against the „arbitrary 14 deprivation‟ of a liberty interest to which a defendant is „entitled under state law‟”). Mr. Hicks 15 points out that, under California Penal Code § 825(a)(1), a “defendant shall in all cases be taken 16 before the magistrate [i.e., for arraignment] without unnecessary delay, and, in any event, within 17 48 hours after his or her arrest, excluding Sundays and holidays.” Cal. Pen. Code § 825(a)(1) 18 (emphasis added). Mr. Hicks contends that he was deprived of the rights provided for in § 19 825(a)(1) because, as he was arrested on a Saturday (March 6, 2010), he should have been 20 arraigned at the latest on Wednesday morning.