Petrolino, et al v. City and County San Francisco, et al
[…] 15
satisfied (like a duty to warn jail staff of Petrolino’s state) or has never been recognized (like a
16
duty to take Petrolino to the hospital). Relevant case law does not indicate a special relationship
17
duty must be defined so narrowly. See, e.g., Lum, 756 F. Supp. 2d at 1254 (recognizing a duty “to
18
act reasonably to protect”); Giraldo, 168 Cal. App. 4th at 250 (recognizing “a duty of care”).
19
Finally, Mitchell argues he is protected by a statutory immunity provision which plainly does not
20
apply. See Cal. Gov’t Code § 855.8(a) (“Neither a public entity nor a public employee acting
21
within the scope of his employment is liable for injury resulting from diagnosing or failing to
22
diagnose that a person is afflicted with mental illness or addiction or from failing to prescribe for
23
mental illness or addiction.”); Lum, 756 F. Supp. 2d at 1258 (denying immunity under section
24
855.8(a)) (“Here, however, the question deals with the failure to refer decedent for evaluation
25
rather than a failure as a result of diagnosis or treatment. Insofar as defendants are immune from