Ricardo C. Raygoza v. Kim Holland
[…] See Cal. Penal Code § 1009 (court may order or permit amendment of an information “for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings, or if the defect in an indictment or information be one that cannot be remedied by amendment, may order . . . a new information to be filed”; “the trial or other proceeding shall continue as if the pleading had been originally filed as amended, unless the substantial rights of the defendant would be prejudiced thereby, in which event a reasonable postponement, not longer than the ends of justice require, may be granted”); Fed.