Todd Johnston v. Uber Technologies, Inc.
[…] 16
in substance, specifically concerned with mass actions. It applies only to workplaces with 100 or
17
more employees, and its provisions are triggered only in the event of a “plant closing or mass
18
layoff.” 29 U.S.C. §§ 2101-2102. Given this context, Johnston maintains, Congress must have
19
intended affected employees to litigate collectively to enforce their rights. Finally, also unlike the
20
above statutes, there is no mechanism for administrative enforcement of the WARN Act; instead,
21
it may be enforced only through private litigation. See 20 C.F.R. § 639.1 (“Enforcement of
22
WARN will be through the courts, as provided in section 5 of the statute. . . . The Department of
23
Labor has no legal standing in any enforcement action and, therefore, will not be in a position to
24
issue advisory opinions of specific cases.”). Given that private litigation is the only avenue by
25
which the statutory rights conferred by the WARN Act may be enforced, Johnston argues,
26
Congress could not have intended to drastically weaken such enforcement by allowing arbitration
27
agreements to preclude collective litigation.