E.D.C. Technologies, Inc. v. Seidel et al
[…] 28
or damage to computers and information systems, both public and private. See 18 U.S.C. § 1030;
4
1
see also Facebook, Inc. v. Power Ventures, Inc., No. 13-17102, 2016 WL 3741956, at *5 (9th Cir.
2
July 12, 2016) (“The CFAA prohibits acts of computer trespass by those who are not authorized
3
users or who exceed authorized use.”). Anyone who suffers damage or loss as a result of a CFAA
4
violation may bring a civil action, provided that such violation caused, for example, at least $5,000
5
in aggregate “loss” during a one-year period. 18 U.S.C. § 1030(g); id. § 1030(c)(4)(A)(i)(I)-(VI)
6
(listing types of harm that may provide basis for civil action). The statute broadly defines “loss”
7
as “any reasonable cost to any victim, including the cost of responding to an offense, conducting a
8
damage assessment, and restoring the data, program, system, or information to its condition prior
9
to the offense, and any revenue lost, cost incurred, or other consequential damages incurred
10
because of interruption of service.” 18 U.S.C. § 1030(e)(11).
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
The loss requirement applies to each of Plaintiff’s claims under the CFAA. See 18 U.S.C.
12
§ 1030(g); id. § 1030(c)(4)(A)(i)(I).