E.D.C. Technologies, Inc. v. Seidel et al
[…] 5
were for the alleged purpose of “stealing EDC’s valuable proprietary information.” Compl. (Dkt.
6
No. 1) ¶¶ 96, 97(a)-(c), 101. These allegations set out the basis for a cause of action pursuant to 18
7
U.S.C. § 1030(a)(2)(C). Seidel’s motion to dismiss EDC’s complaint in this respect is DENIED.2
EDC brings its second CFAA claim under 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(4). Seidel incorrectly
9
asserts that EDC’s 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(4) allegation is a bare recitation of the elements of a cause
10
of action. Mot. (Dkt. No. 18) at 9; see Compl. (Dkt. No. 1) ¶¶ 97(d). Section 1030(a)(4) penalizes
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
8
a defendant who “knowingly and with intent to defraud, accesses a protected computer without
12
authorization, or exceeds authorized access” and thereby “obtains anything of value.” 18 U.S.C.
13
§ 1030(a)(4). Plaintiff has pled that Seidel accessed a protected computer without authorization,
14
and that he did so, at least in part, to misappropriate EDC’s proprietary information. Compl.