E.D.C. Technologies, Inc. v. Seidel et al
[…] be DISMISSED with leave to amend because there is no allegation that Seidel obtained
“information from any department or agency of the United States[.]” See Compl. (Dkt. No. 1)
¶ 103. The Court suspects that this is a typographical error.
6
transmits a program, code, information, or command, intentionally causing damage without
2
authorization. 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(5)(A). Subsection B penalizes a defendant who intentionally
3
accesses a protected computer without authorization and recklessly causes damage.
4
§ 1030(a)(5)(B). Subsection C penalizes a defendant who intentionally accesses a protected
5
computer without authorization and causes damage and loss. Id. § 1030(a)(5)(C). The CFAA
6
defines “damage” as “any impairment to the integrity or availability of data, a program, a system,
7
or information.” 18 U.S.C. § 1030(e)(8). Section 1030(a)(5) may apply, for example, where a
8
disgruntled employee installs software to permanently erase valuable data, or erases such data him
9
or herself. See, e.g., Int’l Airport Centers, LLC v. Citrin, 440 F.3d 418 (7th Cir. 2006) (finding