E.D.C. Technologies, Inc. v. Seidel et al
[…] 7
purpose and intent.”
8
“commercial speech.” Id. § 425.17(c).
9
applying to “disputes that are purely commercial[,]” such as suits arising from comparative
10
advertising. Taheri Law Grp. v. Evans, 160 Cal. App. 4th 482, 491 (2d Dist. 2008). “The
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
2
commercial speech exemption . . . is a statutory exception to section 425.16 and should be
12
narrowly construed.” Simpson Strong-Tie Co., Inc. v. Gore, 49 Cal. 4th 12, 22 (2010) (citations
13
and internal quotation marks omitted).
See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.17(a).
One such exemption is for
California courts have interpreted the exemption as
14
On its face, the “commercial speech” exemption states, in relevant part, that anti-SLAPP
15
protection “does not apply to any cause of action brought against a person primarily engaged in
16
the business of selling or leasing goods or services . . . arising from any statement or conduct by
17
that person” if two conditions exist. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.17(c). The first condition is
18
whether the statement or conduct “consists of representations of fact about [the defendant’s] or a
19
business competitor’s business operations, goods, or services,” “made for the purpose of obtaining
20
approval for, promoting, or securing sales or leases of . . . the [defendant’s] goods or
21
services . . . .” Id. § 425.17(c)(1). The second condition is whether “[t]he intended audience is an
22
actual or potential buyer or customer . . . .” Id. § 425.17(c)(2). Thus, for the commercial speech
23
exemption to apply, Seidel and GreenBox must demonstrate: (1) that EDC is “primarily engaged
24
in the business of selling or leasing goods or services”; (2) that the challenged claims arise “from a
25
1
26
27
28
“[A] statement is ‘in connection with’ litigation under section 425.16, subdivision (e)(2)
if it relates to the substantive issues in the litigation and is directed to persons having some interest
in the litigation.” Neville v.