American Civil Liberties Union of Northern California v. Burwell et al
[…] 28
8
Opposition at 5, 10 ̶ 11.
25
26
ORDER — No. 16-cv-03539-LB
2
1
immigration status in the United States, and (3) has no parent or legal guardian in the United
2
States available to provide care and physical custody. 6 U.S.C. § 279(g)(2). Generally, an
3
unaccompanied alien child who is in federal custody must be transferred to HHS custody within
4
72 hours. 8 U.S.C. § 1232(b)(3). Then, HHS — through ORR, which coordinates the care and
5
placement of children — must place the child in the least restrictive setting that is in the best
6
interest of the child. Id. § 1232(c)(2)(A); 6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(A).
7
ORR must “ensur[e] that the interests of the child are considered in decisions and actions
8
relating to the care and custody of an unaccompanied alien child.” 6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(B). It
9
must “identify[] a sufficient number of qualified individuals, entities, and facilities to house” the
children. Id. § 279(b)(1)(F). It must “conduct[] investigations and inspections of facilities and
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
other entities in which unaccompanied alien children reside, including regular follow-up visits to
12