Ramirez v. Baxter Credit Union
[…] 20
all other information” as required under Regulation E, 12 C.F.R. § 1005.17(b)(i). Plaintiff argues
21
that by embedding the opt-in form within the two-page Membership Enrollment Form, defendant
22
violated the segregation requirement. “[B]ecause of the limited importance of pleadings in federal
23
practice,” the Court regards this motion to strike “with disfavor.” Smith v. Levine Leichtman
24
Capital Partners, Inc., 723 F. Supp. 2d 1205, 1212 (N.D. Cal. 2010).
25
Each party argues that the commentary under 12 C.F.R. § 1005.17 supports its position
26
regarding proper segregation of BCU’s overdraft opt-in form. Both parties cite Comment 17(b)-6,
27
which provides, in relevant part:
28
A consumer’s affirmative consent, or opt-in, to a financial
13
4
institution’s overdraft service must be obtained separately from
other consents or acknowledgements obtained by the institution . . . .
An institution may obtain a consumer’s affirmative consent by
providing a blank signature line or check box that the consumer
could sign or select to affirmatively consent, provided that the
signature line or check box is used solely for purposes of evidencing
the consumer’s choice whether or not to opt into the overdraft
service and not for other purposes.
5
12 C.F.R. § 1005.17, cmt. 17(b)-6. Plaintiff argues that the opt-in was not “obtained separately
6
from other consents or acknowledgements,” because it was included in her two-page Membership
7
Enrollment Form. Pl.’s Opp’n to Mot. to Strike at 10. Defendant argues that because it “obtain[ed
8