Thomas v. San Francisco Housing Authority et al
[…] 21
see also Giebeler v. M & B Associates, 343 F.3d 1143, 1146–47 (9th Cir. 2003) (noting that
22
the Act “imposes an affirmative duty upon landlords to reasonably accommodate the needs
23
of handicapped persons” with “regard to physical accommodations” and “administrative
24
policies governing rentals.”). The FHA defines a “handicap” as: “(1) a physical or mental
25
impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person’s major life activities, (2) a
26
record of having such an impairment, or (3) being regarded as having such an impairment.”
27
42 U.S.C. § 3602(h).
28
5
1
Under Section 3613(a)(1)(A) of the Act, a claimant may file a civil action in district
2
court “not later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged
3
discriminatory housing practice.” The two year statute of limitations is tolled during any
4
administrative proceeding regarding a complaint “based upon [a] discriminatory housing
5
practice.” 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(B).
6