Thomas v. San Francisco Housing Authority et al
[…] A defendant may raise a statute of limitations in a 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss provided
6
that the basis for the argument appears on the face of the complaint and any judicially
7
noticeable materials. See Jablon v. Dean Witter & Co., 614 F.2d 677, 682 (9th Cir. 1980).
8
Here, SFHA notes that “insofar as [Thomas’s] claims extend back more than two years from
9
the filing of the original complaint, [on] July 7, 2016, they are barred by the applicable
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
statute of limitations.” MTD at 7 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 3613). With respect to the disability
11
accommodation claim, it appears SFHA is correct and the claim is untimely.14
12
As noted above, a plaintiff must raise a claim under the FHA within two years of “the
13
occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice.” 42 U.S.C.
14
§ 3613(a)(1)(A). The statute of limitations is tolled during an administrative proceeding
15
regarding a complaint “based upon [a] discriminatory housing practice.” 42 U.S.C.
16
§ 3613(a)(1)(B). Here, the SAC alleges that the last occurrence of a failure to accommodate
17