Thompson v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] See infra 23 Part II; Wolf, 2011 WL 4831208, at *1 (“World Savings changed its name to Wachovia Mortgage 24 in late 2007. Wachovia Mortgage then became part of Wells Fargo Bank in 2009 and is the current 25 holder of the note . . . .”). As a result, Thompson’s fraud claims necessarily fail. See Medina v. 26 Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. CV 14-02298 DDP PLAX, 2014 WL 1921037, at *2 (C.D. Cal. May 27 14, 2014) (dismissing quiet title action premised on faulty theory that Wells Fargo had no interest ORDER GRANTING WELLS FARGO’S MOTION TO DISMISS CASE NO. 16-cv-04268-RS 28 4 1 in a loan). C. Section 2923.6 Claim 2 3 Thompson brings a claim under California Civil Code section 2923.6, which concerns the “duty that mortgage servicers may have to maximize net present value under their pooling and 5 servicing agreements.” Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.6(a). Thompson’s claim is difficult to understand, 6 but it appears to seek relief in the form of a loan modification. Although section 2923.6 declares 7 “the intent of the Legislature that the mortgage servicer offer the borrower a loan modification or 8 workout plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority,” 9 id. § 2923.6(b), it “merely expresses the hope that lenders will offer loan modifications on certain 10 terms” and “there is no right, . . . under the statute, to a loan modification,” Mabry, 185 Cal.