Guillen v. SEIU United Services Workers West et al
[…] Cal. Lab. Code § 515(a). 515(a) is relevant here
6
because Guillen alleges that under the IWC exemptions, he was “misclassified as an exempt
7
employee and paid a flat salary,” and was denied “overtime/double time pay” owed to him as a
8
non-exempt employee who “frequently worked in excess of 8 hours a day, and 40 hours per
9
week.” Dkt. No. 1-1 at 2-6.
Section 510 also expressly exempts employees working under an “alternative workweek
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
schedule adopted pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to Section 514.” Cal.
12
Lab. Code § 510(a)(2). Such a CBA must be “valid,” “expressly provide[] for the wages, hours of
13
work, and working conditions of the employees,” and “provide[] premium wage rates for all
14
overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30
15
percent more than the state minimum wage.” Cal. Lab. Code § 514. If a CBA covered Guillen’s
16
employment with SEIU, then Section 510’s overtime requirements do not apply to Guillen even if
17
he was misclassified under the IWC scheme. Guillen’s overtime claim would then necessarily
18