Guillen v. SEIU United Services Workers West et al
[…] compensation only when employees are required to work on more than four consecutive
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
weekends. Id. Moreover, the use of compensation days is restricted: they “shall be accumulated
12
for up to six (6) months before being lost,” and employees “with sufficient accrued vacation shall
13
be required to use vacation for scheduled leave of more than three (3) consecutive days rather than
14
Compensation Days.” Id. This compensation day policy does not obviously comport with state
15
law governing overtime for salaried workers. Section 515, for example, provides, “For the
16
purpose of computing the overtime rate of compensation required to be paid to a nonexempt full-
17
time salaried employee, the employee’s regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th of the employee’s
18
weekly salary.” Cal. Lab. Code § 515(d)(1). Section 515 also provides that “Payment of a fixed
19
salary to a nonexempt employee shall be deemed to provide compensation only for the employee’s
20
regular, non-overtime hours, notwithstanding any private agreement to the contrary.” Cal. Lab.
21
Code § 515(d)(2).
22
Determining whether the CBAs provide premium wage rates at all, and if so, whether
23
premium wage rates are provided for all overtime hours worked, is purely “a question of
24
interpretation of state law.” Gregory v.