S.H. v. Mount Diablo Unified School District
[…] 12
member submits, in writing to the parent and the IEP Team, input into the development of the IEP
13
prior to the meeting.” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(C)(ii). Under both of these provisions, the parent
14
must agree in writing that the participation of the IEP team member is not required. 20 U.S.C. §
15
1414(d)(1)(C)(iii).
16
The IEP “is a written statement for each individual with exceptional needs that is
17
developed, reviewed, and revised in accordance with [state educational standards], as required by
18
Section 1414(d) of Title 20 of the United States Code.” Cal. Educ. Code § 56345(a). It must
19
include: 1) “[a] statement of the individual’s present levels of academic achievement and
20
functional performance . . . ;” 2) “[a] statement of measurable annual goals, including academic
21
and functional goals . . .;” 3) “[a] description of the manner in which the progress of the pupil
22
toward meeting the annual goals . . . will be measured and when periodic reports on the progress
23
the pupil is making . . .will be provided . . . ;” 4) “[a] statement of the special education and related
24
services and supplementary aids and services . . . to be provided . . . and a statement of the
25