Bell Products, Inc. v. Hospital Building and Equipment Company et al
[…] 22
the question here. See John Wiley & Sons, Inc. v. Livingston, 376 U.S. 543, 557 (1964) (“Once it
23
is determined . . . that the parties are obligated to submit the subject matter of a dispute to
24
arbitration, ‘procedural’ questions which grow out of the dispute and bear on its final disposition
25
should be left to the arbitrator.”).
26
As for the question of venue, the Court must determine whether the St. Louis, Missouri
27
venue provision is valid and enforceable. Plaintiff argues that the provision is unenforceable
28
under California Code of Civil Procedure § 410.42(a)(1) and thus the arbitration must occur in
3
1
California. Section 410.42(a)(1) states:
2
(a) The following provisions of a contract between the contractor
and a subcontractor with principal offices in this state, for the
construction of a public or private work of improvement in this
state, shall be void and unenforceable:
3
4
(1) A provision which purports to require any dispute between the
parties to be litigated, arbitrated, or otherwise determined outside
this state.
5
6
HBE responds that Section 410.42(a)(1) is preempted by the FAA and so the parties’
7
8
agreed-upon venue provision must be enforced. The FAA provides, in relevant part:
9
A written provision in any maritime transaction or a contract