USA v. Home Loan Auditors et al
[…] 5
FHA is simply not relevant to whether the complaint adequately alleges claims against Gutierrez.
6
Finally, Gutierrez asserts she cannot be held liable under the ECOA because she is not a
7
“creditor” within the meaning of the act. The ECOA defines “creditor” as “any person who
8
regularly extends, renews, or continues credit; any person who regularly arranges for the
9
extension, renewal, or continuation of credit; or any assignee of an original creditor who
participates in the decision to extend, renew, or continue credit.” 15 U.S.C.A. § 1691a(e); see also
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
12 C.F.R. § 1002.2(l) (“the term creditor . . . includes a person who, in the ordinary course of
12
business, regularly refers applicants or prospective applicants to creditors”). The complaint
13
clearly alleges defendants “target[ed] Hispanic homeowners to pay for home loan audits with the
14
false promise that the results of such audits were necessary to arrange for favorable loan
15
modifications on their behalf.”