Krommenhock et al v. Post Foods, LLC
[…] 5
labels, it is making an implied nutrient claim that is protected by the FDA under 21 C.F.R. §
6
101.65(d)(2). That regulation governs “implied nutrient claims and related label statements.” 21
7
C.F.R. § 101.65. Subparagraph (d) “covers labeling claims that are implied nutrient content
8
claims because they: (i) Suggest that a food because of its nutrient content may help consumers
9
maintain healthy dietary practices; and (ii) Are made in connection with an explicit or implicit
claim or statement about a nutrient (e.g., ‘healthy, contains 3 grams of fat’).” 21 C.F.R. §
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
101.65(d). Subsection 101.65(d)(2) allows a manufacturer “to use the term ‘healthy’ or related
12
terms (e.g., ‘health,’ ‘healthful,’ ‘healthfully,’ ‘healthfulness,’ ‘healthier,’ ‘healthiest,’ ‘healthily,’
13
and ‘healthiness’) as an implied nutrient content claim on the label or in labeling of a food that is
14
useful in creating a diet that is consistent” with other FDA-mandated dietary recommendations.
As opposed to the argument made on its first motion to dismiss, this time around Post
15
16
makes a very broad argument that its use of “healthy” anywhere on its packaging constitutes an
17