Krommenhock et al v. Post Foods, LLC
[…] Oppo. 11 n. 6. The only “stand-alone” FDA-
28
regulated nutrient or health content claims challenged by plaintiffs that violate the regulations are
19
1
identified in paragraphs 298 through 309 of the FAC. 18 The adequacy of those claims will be
2
addressed below in Section II.
As to the former, I will address the examples identified by defendant in its Motion in
3
4
turn.19
Use of the term “healthy”: The example identified by Post is the phrase “each serving
5
6
helps start the day in a healthy way” on Honeycomb, FAC ¶ 216(c), which Post claims is a
7
permissible nutrient claim under 21 C.F.R. § 101.65(d)(2). Mot. 14. Plaintiffs, respond that the
8
regulation at issue only governs labelling claims that “suggest” that “a food because of its nutrient
9
content may help consumers maintain healthy dietary practices” when made “in connection with
an explicit or implicit claim or statement about a nutrient (e.g., ‘healthy, contains 3 grams of
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
fat’).” 21 C.F.R. § 101.65(d)(1). They ignore, however, that the “healthy” phrase they rely on is,
12
according to Post, “followed immediately” by a specific listing of nutrients present in the product.
13