Krommenhock et al v. Post Foods, LLC
[…] 4
require.”).
5
B.
6
“The FDA has promulgated regulations regarding three specific kinds of claims: express
FDA Regulation of Nutrient Content Claims and Health Claims Generally
7
nutrient content claims; implied nutrient content claims; and health claims.” Chacanaca v.
8
Quaker Oats Co., 752 F. Supp. 2d 1111, 1117 (N.D. Cal. 2010) (citing 21 C.F.R. §§ 101.13,
9
101.14). An express nutrient content claim is a direct statement about the level or range of the
nutrient in the food, such as “low sodium” or “contains 100 calories.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(1).
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
A food product label may include an express nutrient claim provided that it “does not in any way
12
implicitly characterize the level of the nutrient in the food and it is not false or misleading in any
13
respect (e.g., ‘100 calories’ or ‘5 grams of fat’), in which case no disclaimer is required.” 21
14
C.F.R. § 101.13(i)(3).
15
An implied nutrient content claim “[d]escribes the food or an ingredient therein in a
16
manner that suggests that a nutrient is absent or present in a certain amount (e.g., ‘high in oat
17