Krommenhock et al v. Post Foods, LLC
[…] 6
are not subject to conflict preemption.
7
II.
8
WHETHER PLAINTIFFS CAN STATE VIOLATION OF FEDERAL OR STATE
LABELLING LAWS
As noted above, plaintiffs also challenge a number of “stand-alone” health and nutrient
9
claims that both sides agree are regulated by the FDA. I will address each set of these claims in
10
turn.
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
A.
12
13
14
Specific Health Claims
Health claims regulated by the FDA are those which “expressly or by implication . . .
characterize[] the relationship of any substance to a disease or health-related condition.” 21
C.F.R. § 101.14(a)(1). Such claims must be “complete, truthful, and not misleading.” Id. §
15
101.14(d)(2)(iii). Most health claims based on the benefits of consuming a particular nutrient
16
17
18
substance “must specify the daily dietary intake necessary to achieve the claimed effect, as
established in the regulation authorizing the claim.” Id. § 101.14(d)(2)(vii). Health claims must
also conform “to all specific provisions in the appropriate section.” Id. § 101.14(e)(2).
19
The stand-alone health claims alleged by plaintiffs are found in paragraphs 299 – 305 of
20