Krommenhock et al v. Post Foods, LLC
[…] 27
25
28
Plaintiffs also allege that Post’s dedicated webpage for its Raisin Bran cereal contains a banner
stating “No High Fructose Corn Syrup,” and the further claim that, “[a]s part of Post’s
26
1
Specifically, plaintiffs allege that these statements are impermissible because “none of Post’s food
2
products in their natural state contain high fructose corn syrup, a man-made sweetener, and Post
3
never indicates that, for example, cereal is naturally HFCS-free.” FAC ¶ 307. Both sides appear
4
to agree that disclosures regarding HFCS are implied nutrient claims. Oppo. 11; Reply 7.
Under 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(e)(1), a food may be labeled as “free” of or “low” in a nutrient
5
6
only if that food has “been specially processed, altered, formulated, or reformulated so as to lower
7
the amount of the nutrient in the food, remove the nutrient from the food, or not include the
8
nutrient in the food, (e.g., ‘low sodium potato chips’).” 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(e)(1). Foods that are
9
normally low in or free of a nutrient may only make a statement that refers to all foods of that
type, to avoid implying the food differs from other foods of the same type – for example, the claim
11
United States District Court