Krommenhock et al v. Post Foods, LLC
[…] 10
“Experts recommend diets rich in fiber to help keep you satisfied while you exercise and
cut calories to lose weight.”
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
These claims are made on the labels of Post’s Great Grains Protein Blend: Honey, Oats & Seeds,
13
Great Grains Protein Blend: Cinnamon Hazelnut, and on Bran Flakes, and allegedly violate 21
14
C.F.R. § 101.14. FAC ¶¶ 299(a)-(b), 299(o), 300-301.
Plaintiffs argue that these statements are health claims because metabolism and weight are
15
16
“disease or health-related conditions” under 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(a)(5), which defines “disease or
17
health-related conditions” to include “a state of health leading to such dysfunctioning (e.g.,
18
hypertension).” According to plaintiffs, comments about metabolism and its connection to weight
19
maintenance are “states of health” leading to obesity among other morbidity. Oppo. 12-13.
20
Because these claims are not expressly approved by the FDA – linking consumption of fiber and
21