Krommenhock et al v. Post Foods, LLC
[…] Mar. 21,
2017), Judge Koh dismissed with leave to amend a similar claim on the grounds that plaintiff had
not adequately pleaded what the “natural state” of the cereals at issue were or that other related
products do not typically contain HFCS. Id. at *18-20. These arguments were not raised by Post
in this case and I will not reach them. However, when amending, plaintiffs should consider the
concerns identified by Judge Koh.
27
1
of protein in a serving, where the grams of protein include contribution from milk, on three
2
varieties of Great Grain cereals. FAC ¶ 308. Section 101.13(i)(3) provides that “the label or
3
labeling of a product may contain a statement about the amount or percentage of a nutrient if . . .
4
[t]he statement does not in any way implicitly characterize the level of the nutrient in the food and
5
it is not false or misleading in any respect (e.g., ‘100 calories’ or ‘5 grams of fat’), in which case
6
no disclaimer is required.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(i)(3).
7
Plaintiffs allege that the “Xg PROTEIN” statements are impermissible because they falsely
and misleadingly suggest that the cereals make a more significant contribution to meeting the
9
RDV of protein than they actually do.