Krommenhock et al v. Post Foods, LLC
[…] 14
C.F.R. § 101.13(i)(3).
15
An implied nutrient content claim “[d]escribes the food or an ingredient therein in a
16
manner that suggests that a nutrient is absent or present in a certain amount (e.g., ‘high in oat
17
bran’)” and might also suggest that the food is compatible with a healthy or nutritional diet
18
because of its nutrient content. 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(2)(i)-(ii).
19
A health claim is an express or implied labeling statement that “characterizes the
20
relationship of any substance to a disease or health-related condition.” Section 101.14(e) provides
21
in relevant part that health claims are prohibited on food labels “unless: (1) The claim is
22
specifically provided for in subpart E of this part; and (2) The claim conforms to all general
23
provisions of this section as well as to all specific provisions in the appropriate section of subpart
24
E of this part; . . .” 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(e).
25
“Under the FDA regulations, the general rule is that ‘nutrient content claims’ are not
26
permitted on food labels,” subject to certain exceptions. Reid v. Johnson & Johnson, 780 F.3d
27