Krommenhock et al v. Post Foods, LLC
[…] Section 101.14(e) provides
21
in relevant part that health claims are prohibited on food labels “unless: (1) The claim is
22
specifically provided for in subpart E of this part; and (2) The claim conforms to all general
23
provisions of this section as well as to all specific provisions in the appropriate section of subpart
24
E of this part; . . .” 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(e).
25
“Under the FDA regulations, the general rule is that ‘nutrient content claims’ are not
26
permitted on food labels,” subject to certain exceptions. Reid v. Johnson & Johnson, 780 F.3d
27
952, 959 (9th Cir. 2015); see 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b) (nutrient content claims may “not be made on
28
the label or in labeling of foods unless the claim is made in accordance with this regulation and
14
1
with the applicable regulations in subpart D of this part . . .”). Among the nutrient claims
2
authorized by the FDA are “statements about the amount or percentage of a nutrient that are
3
consistent with the labeling regulations (e.g., ‘less than 3 g of fat per serving’), similar statements
4