UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Don’t
2
ignore any foreclosure notices.” Id. Even a perfunctory glance at this letter reveals that (a)
3
Chase made no promise and (b), the foreclosure process might continue.
4
5
Because the Plaintiff has failed to state facts sufficient to constitute a promissory estoppel
cause of action, his second cause of action is dismissed.
6
7
8
9
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
3.
Violation of CHBR
Plaintiff’s third cause of action alleges a violation of the CHBR. Section 2924.11 states in
relevant part:
(a) If a foreclosure prevention alternative is approved in writing
prior to the recordation of a notice of default, a mortgage servicer,
mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent shall not record
a notice of default under either of the following circumstances:
(1) The borrower is in compliance with the terms of the written trial
or permanent loan modification, forbearance, or repayment plan.
(2) A foreclosure prevention alternative has been approved in
writing by all parties . . . and proof of funds or financing has
been provided to the servicer.
Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.11. Defendants correctly point out that Plaintiff has failed to establish that
a foreclosure prevention alternative was approved in writing by all parties. See ECF No. 18 at 2829; ECF No. 19 at 21. Plaintiff’s own exhibits indicate that, even if the parties considered a
foreclosure prevention alternative, it was ultimately rejected by Chase. See ECF No. 1-13 Ex. J