Smaato, Inc. v. Mobilewalla, Inc.
[…] assignment 9 10 United States District Court Northern District of California 11 12 order against a judgment debtor as follows: upon application of the judgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor ... all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments, including but not limited to the following types of payments: 13 (1) Wages due from the federal government that are not subject to withholding under an earnings withholding order. 14 (2) Rents. 15 (3) Commissions. 16 (4) Royalties. 17 (5) Payments due from a patent or copyright. (6) Insurance policy loan value. 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 708.510(a). In determining whether to issue an assignment order a court should consider “[p]ayments the judgment debtor is required to make or that are deducted in satisfaction of other judgments or garnishments,” “[t]he amount remaining due on the money judgment,” and “the amount being or to be received in satisfaction of the right to payment that may be assigned.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 708.510(c). Further, “[a] right to payment may be assigned pursuant to this article only to the extent necessary to satisfy the money judgment.” Id. Here, Plaintiff’s initial submission identified 27 “sources that are obligated to make payments to Mobilewalla including Citicorp, Starbucks Corporation, Pepisco, Inc., Proctor & Gamble Co., Donald J. Trump for President, Inc., Oracle Corporation, Dell Inc., and Ikea Systems among others.