Smaato, Inc. v. Mobilewalla, Inc.
[…] See Legal Additions LLC v. Kowalksi, No. 25 C-08-2754 EMC, 2011 WL 3156724, at *2 (N.D. Cal. July 26, 2011); UMG Recordings, 2009 26 WL 2213678, at *3. 27 1 28 In its supplemental submission Plaintiff withdrew Proctor & Gamble Co., and Donald J. Trump for President, Inc., from the list of companies from which it seeks an assignment. 3 1 Accordingly, the Court grants Plaintiff’s motion for an assignment order as set forth below. 2 B. Restraining Order 3 Under Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.520 “[w]hen an application is made pursuant to Section 4 708.510 or thereafter, the judgment creditor may apply to the court for an order restraining the 5 judgment debtor from assigning or otherwise disposing of the right to payment that is sought to be 6 assigned.” Because the Court grants Plaintiff’s motion for an assignment order under Section 7 708.510 a restraining order is proper here to ensure that the assigned rights to payment are 8 available for satisfaction of the judgment. See Sleepy Hollow Inv. Co. No. 2 v.