Kee v. Colvin
[…] See, e.g., CAR 34, 312 (rejecting
consultative examiner Les Kalman, M.D.'s finding that Kee is "not able to interact with
supervisors and co-workers").
6
1
The applicable regulations specify that, "[f]or paragraph C," the SSA "will assess
2
the degree of functional limitation the additional impairment[] imposes to determine if it
3
significantly limits [the claimant's] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities, i.e.,
4
is a 'severe' impairment[], as defined in . . . [§] 416.920(c)." See 20 C.F.R. pt. 404, subpt.
5
P, app. 1, § 12.00A; see also id. § 416.920(c) (defining "severe impairment" as "any
6
impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limits your physical or
7
mental ability to do basic work activities"); Smolen v. Chater, 80 F.3d 1273, 1290 (9th Cir.
8
1996) (holding "[a]n impairment . . . can be found 'not severe' only if the evidence
9
establishes a slight abnormality that has 'no more than a minimal effect on an
individual[']s ability to work'") (quoting SSR 85–28).