J.M. v. Liberty Union High School District
[…] 23
person’s parents or guardian and representation by counsel, and a review procedure.” Id.
24
Compliance with the procedural safeguards of [the Individuals with Disabilities in Education Act
25
(“IDEA”)] is one means of meeting this requirement.” Id.
26
27
35
FAC ¶ 25.
28
36
Id. ¶ 32.
ORDER — No. 16-cv-05225-LB
8
The IDEA, designed “to ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free
1
2
appropriate public education,” see Lamahieu, 513 F.3d at 928 (quoting 20 U.S.C.
3
§ 1400(d)(1)(A)), provides for a manifestation-determination process. See 20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(E);
4
34 C.F.R. 300.530(e). That process requires, before changing a child’s placement, that the local
5
educational agency, the parents, and the child’s individualized-education-program (“IEP”) team
6
members “review all relevant information in the student’s file, including the child’s IEP, any
7
teacher observations, and any relevant information provided by the parents,” to determine:
8
(I) if the conduct in question was caused by, or had a direct and substantial
relationship to, the child’s disability; or
9
(II) if the conduct in question was the direct result of the local educational agency’s
failure to implement the IEP.
10
United States District Court