J.M. v. Liberty Union High School District
[…] Northern District of California
11
12
1.2 Violation of the “Manifestation Determination” Regulations
13
J.M. asserts that the District violated section 504 and implementing regulation 34 C.F.R.
14
§ 104.36 by applying the incorrect “legal standing in making a manifestation determination.”35 He
15
alleges that “the correct legal standard is not whether the student’s behavior was caused by or had
16
a direct and substantial relationship to his disability, the standard used by the D[istrict], but simply
17
whether the behavior bears a relationship to the disability.”36
34 C.F.R. § 104.36 requires public schools to establish a system of procedural safeguards
18
19
“with respect to actions regarding the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of
20
persons who, because of handicap, need or are believed to need special instruction or related
21
services.” That system must include “notice, an opportunity for the parents or guardian of the
22
person to examine relevant records, an impartial hearing with opportunity for participation by the
23
person’s parents or guardian and representation by counsel, and a review procedure.”