J.M. v. Liberty Union High School District
[…] 22
education . . . by violating a regulation that implements section 504’s prohibitions.” A.G., 815 F.3d
23
at 1204 (citing Lemahieu, 513 F.3d at 938–39). When asserting an implementing-regulation-based
24
claim, the plaintiff must allege “precisely which § 504 regulations are at stake and why,” or, “in
25
what regard” the regulation was violated. Lemahieu, 513 F.3d at 925.
26
In the public-school context, section 504’s implementing regulations require “schools to
27
‘provide a free appropriate public education to each qualified handicapped person.’” A.G., 815
28
F.3d at 1203 (quoting 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a)). That free appropriate public education (“FAPE”)
ORDER — No. 16-cv-05225-LB
6
1
requires “regular or special education and related aids and services that (i) are designed to meet
2
individual educational needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of
3
nonhandicapped persons are met and (ii) are based upon adherence to procedures that satisfy the
4
requirements of [34 C.F.R.] §§ 104.34, 104.35, and 104.36.” 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b)(1); see also
5
A.G., 815 F.3d at 1203.
6
1.1 Private Right of Action
8
J.M. asserts two implementing-regulation violations, both based in 34 C.F.R. § 104.36.
9
Whether a plaintiff can bring a claim under a specific implementing regulation depends on
10