SF Bay Conservation and Development Commission v. United States Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] supported, it is not clear that anything in the regulatory scheme would give BCDC the ability to
compel the Corps to do more dredging rather than less.
28
CASE NO.
13
16-cv-05420-RS
1
Corps was obligated to dredge the entire Cleveland Harbor Federal Navigational Channel,
2
including the Upper Channel, and to dispose of the sediments in a confined disposal
3
facility, at federal expense. Id. at 766-67. At first blush, Ohio might seem to be closely on
4
point. The critical distinction, however, is that Corps’ obligations in that case were
5
governed, in substantial part, by 33 U.S.C. § 426o-2, which provides, in relevant part:
6
Using available funds, the Secretary shall expedite the
operation and maintenance, including dredging, of the
navigation features of the Great Lakes and Connecting
Channels for the purpose of supporting commercial navigation
to authorized project depths.
7
8
9
Prior to the summary judgment opinion in Ohio, the court had entered a preliminary
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
injunction requiring the Corps to dredge the Upper Channel. In entering the injunction, the
12
court found:
13