Look v. Harris et al
[…] 25
As the individual Bar defendants point out, if Look is correct that the California
26
27
28
8
The Review Department’s order was short, though it noted that “respondent has not passed the
Multistate Professional Responsibility Examination within the time prescribed in the Supreme Court
order filed July 9, 2014” and, “[f]inding no good cause,” it denied the motion for relief from the
September 25, 2015 order. See RJN Ex. 7 (Review Dept. Order).
10
Supreme Court’s November 10, 2015 order is not final, then the Review Department’s
2
October 27, 2015 order is final. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6084(a) (“When no petition to
3
review or to reverse or modify has been filed by either party within the time allowed therefor
4
. . . the decision or order of the State Bar Court shall be final and enforceable.”).9 The Bar
5
defendants also note that Look’s argument that “[t]he very fact that the Review Department
6
reversed its original Order in April 2016 . . . shows it was not a final determination,” Opp’n
7
to Bar MTD at 14, improperly characterizes the April 2016 order as a reversal. See Reply re
8