Derby v. City of Pittsburg California et al
[…] The plaintiff must show the
19
injury is one of the consequences which the [enacting body] sought to prevent through imposing
20
the alleged mandatory duty.” Haggis, 22 Cal. 4th at 499 (citation and internal quotation marks
21
omitted). If these first two prongs are met, the plaintiff must then demonstrate that the public
22
entity’s breach of duty was a proximate cause of his injury. See Guzman, 46 Cal. 4th at 898.
23
Plaintiff’s argument that his wrongful termination claim is based on defendants’ violation
24
of Penal Code § 832.5 is unavailing. Section 832.5 requires each public agency that employs
25
peace officers to “establish a procedure to investigate complaints by members of the public against
26
the [officers]” and “make a written description of the procedure available to the public.” Cal. Pen.
27
Code § 832.5(a)(1). However, plaintiff does not allege that he was injured by the City’s failure to
28
establish a procedure to investigate citizen complaints.