Derby v. City of Pittsburg California et al
[…] At the hearing, however, plaintiff’s counsel argued that the FAC pled
23
sufficient facts to state a RICO claim for witness tampering in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1512 and
24
obstruction of justice in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1513.
25
18 U.S.C. § 1512 prohibits the use of physical force or the threat of physical force against
26
any person with the intent to “influence, delay, or prevent the testimony of any person in an
27
official proceeding,” or cause or induce any person to “withhold testimony, or withhold a record,
28
document, or other object, from an official proceeding.” 18 U.S.C. § 1512(a)(2). Section 1513
6
1
makes it a crime to knowingly engage in any conduct that thereby causes or threatens to cause
2
bodily injury or property damage with the intent to retaliate against any person for “the attendance
3
of a witness or party at an official proceeding, or any testimony given or any record, document, or
4
other object produced by a witness in an official proceeding.” Id. § 1513(b). However, witness
5
tampering and retaliation against government witnesses are actionable under 18 U.S.C. §§ 1512
6
and 1513, respectively, only if such conduct takes place during “an official proceeding,” which is
7
limited to specific types of proceedings.