Derby v. City of Pittsburg California et al
[…] 2
bodily injury or property damage with the intent to retaliate against any person for “the attendance
3
of a witness or party at an official proceeding, or any testimony given or any record, document, or
4
other object produced by a witness in an official proceeding.” Id. § 1513(b). However, witness
5
tampering and retaliation against government witnesses are actionable under 18 U.S.C. §§ 1512
6
and 1513, respectively, only if such conduct takes place during “an official proceeding,” which is
7
limited to specific types of proceedings. See 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(1) (“official proceeding” means
8
“a proceeding before a judge or court of the United States,” “a proceeding before the Congress,”
9
“a proceeding before a Federal Government agency which is authorized by law,” or “a proceeding
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
13
involving the business of insurance whose activities affect interstate commerce . . .”).
In the FAC, plaintiff alleged that defendants have engaged in a pattern of racketeering
activity that included:
16