Holley et al v. Techtronic Industries North America, Inc. et al
[…] which the statute has defined”) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). “An order
16
remanding the case may require payment of just costs and any actual expenses, including attorney
17
fees, incurred as a result of the removal.” 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c).
18
DISCUSSION
19
Plaintiffs argue that the Complaint contained everything that defendants needed to
20
determine diversity jurisdiction, triggering the thirty-day removal clock on April 21, 2016 when
21
One World answered the Complaint served on Techtronic. Motion to Remand (“Mot.”) (Dkt. No.
22
11) at 11; see also Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 410.50(a) (“A general appearance by a party is
23
equivalent to personal service of summons on such party.”). Plaintiffs also note alternative start
24
dates, including July 26, 2016 (when plaintiffs substituted One World for DOE 1) and August 2,
25
2016 (when defendants filed a joint answer). Because removability was apparent from the face of
26