Sean Gualillo v. San Francisco Police Department et al
[…] arrest claim is GRANTED.
2.
State Law False Imprisonment (Sixth Cause of Action)
The officers did not have probable cause to book Plaintiff for the skateboarding offense in
15
connection with his state law false imprisonment claim given that, as explained above, Penal Code
16
§ 853.5 prohibits an officer from taking an arrestee into custody for an infraction. Defendants
17
nonetheless argue that they are entitled to summary judgment on the false imprisonment claim
18
because the officers are immune pursuant to California Penal Code section 847(b). That statute
19
provides that an officer cannot be liable for an arrest that was lawful or “at the time of the arrest,
20
[the officer] had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful.” Cal. Penal Code § 847(b). In
21
light of Penal Code 853.5, and viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Plaintiff, the
22
arrest was not lawful, and the officers could not have believed it was, because under California
23