Rana et al v. Gu et al
[…] Although the Court is sympathetic to the stress that any lawsuit may 7 cause on individuals, the general stress of facing a lawsuit has no bearing on the hardship 8 defendants would suffer if a preliminary injunction issues. 9 PUBLIC INTEREST. Plaintiffs argue that the public interest favors granting this injunction, inasmuch as it 11 For the Northern District of California United States District Court 10 4. would prevent housing discrimination on the basis of membership in a protected class. 12 Defendants respond that their property rights must be protected, and that landlords would be 13 unfairly restricted whenever tenants wish to operate family day cares. They ignore that the 14 express purpose of Section 1597.40(a) is “to prohibit any restrictions relating to the use of 15 single-family residences for family day care homes.” This order finds the public interest weighs 16 in favor of an injunction. 17 18 19 20 CONCLUSION For the reasons stated above, plaintiffs’ motion for a preliminary injunction is GRANTED, as follows: • Defendants shall not terminate plaintiffs’ tenancy, pursue an unlawful detainer action against