Facebook, Inc. and Subsidiaries v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] 3
4
contained metadata. It asked for all records “whether maintained in electronic or hardcopy
5
format,” but did not specify the format for production. As Facebook points out, metadata is an
6
important part of electronic records in today’s world.42 But as the CREW court noted, the court
7
does not see “any basis to impose an electronic copy obligation on a federal agency” when the
8
requester did not specify that form. Citizens for Responsibility and Ethics in Wash., 905 F. Supp.
9
2d at 172 (emphasis in original); see also 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(3)(B); 26 C.F.R. § 601.702(c)(2)(i)
(the IRS must “provide the responsive record or records in the form or format requested if the
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
record or records are readily reproducible by the IRS in that form or format”).
12
With respect to its request for electronic-format documents, then, Facebook did not submit a
13
valid FOIA request in compliance with the IRS’s regulations. The request did not trigger the IRS’s
14