George M Avila v. Wells Fargo Bank, N. A. et al
[…] 18
19
B.
Quiet Title.
The purpose of a quiet title action is to establish one’s title against adverse claims to real
20
property or any interest therein. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 760.020. “[A] mortgagor of real
21
property cannot, without paying his debt, quiet his title against the mortgagee.” Miller v.
22
Provost, 26 Cal. App. 4th 1703, 1707 (1994). Avila’s quiet title claim fails both because he
23
cannot establish superior title in his property and because he has not alleged that he has paid his
24
debt. This claim is, therefore, DISMISSED.
25
26
C.
Homeowners Bill of Rights.
Section 2923.55(a) and (b)(1) of the California Civil Code, which are part of the
27
Homeowners Bill of Rights, require a mortgage servicer to provide a borrower, upon request,
28
“[a] copy of any assignment, if applicable, of the borrower’s mortgage or deed of trust required
8
1
to demonstrate the right of the mortgage servicer to foreclose,” before recording a notice of
2
default. Avila alleges he asked HSBC for “any and all assignments of any interests in his
3
mortgage loan” (Compl. ¶ 97). He contends HSBC failed to provide him with copies of
4