Depianti et al v. Jan-Pro Franchising International, Inc.
[…] 23
Quillian held the bonus scheme contravened public policy. 96 Cal. App. 3d 156, 162–63
24
(1979) (citing Kerr, 57 Cal. 2d 319).
25
Likewise, this order finds defendant’s argument unconvincing. “[Defendant] cannot
26
avoid a finding that its . . . policy is unlawful simply by asserting that the deduction is just a
27
step in its calculation of [wages].” Hudgins v. Neiman Marcus Grp., Inc., 34 Cal. App. 4th
28
1109, 1124 (1995).
45
1
2
3
4
5
6
United States District Court
Northern District of California
7
Defendant also argues the deductions were lawful under Labor Code Section 224.
In relevant part, that section provides:
The provisions of [Labor Code] Section[] 221 . . . shall in no way
make it unlawful for an employer to withhold or divert any portion
of an employee’s wages . . . when a deduction is expressly
authorized in writing by the employee to cover insurance
premiums, hospital or medical dues, or other deductions not
amounting to a rebate or deduction from the standard wage arrived
at . . . pursuant to wage agreement . . . .
True, unit franchisees agreed in writing to the deductions. “That fact, however, is not
8
dispositive: ‘The one tool that is not available to the employer is an employment agreement by
9