Maravill Jr. v. Rosas Brothers Construction et al
[…] of an employee.
6
7
8
9
Failure to Pay Minimum Wage (Cal. Lab. Code §§ 1194, 1194.2)11
Similarly, under California Labor Code section 1194, “any employee receiving less than the legal
10
minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employeeis entitled to
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
recover . . . the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime
12
compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs of suit.” Cal. Lab.
13
Code § 1194. California Labor Code section 1194.2(a) provides that in any action under section
14
15
1194 for failure to pay minimum wage, “an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated
damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon.” “Although the
16
California Labor Code does not permit a plaintiff to recover liquidated damages for failure to pay
17
overtime, a plaintiff who brings a claim for failure to pay overtime may recover liquidated
18