Buckins v. McCoy et al
[…] medical claims arise under the Due Process Clause, the Eighth Amendment serves as a benchmark
for evaluating those claims. See Garnell v. Grimm, 74 F.3d 977, 979 (9th Cir. 1996).” Docket
No. 3 at 3 n.1. Upon further reflection, the court determines that this proposition -- that the
Fourteenth Amendment standard is essentially the same as the Eighth Amendment standard -- is
now open to question for the reasons stated above.
6
1
Cal. 4th 913, 917 (Cal. 1996) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
2
Under California Government Code § 845.6, “a public employee, and the public entity
3
where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows
4
or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take
5
reasonable action to summon such medical care.”
Liberally construed, the amended complaint alleges cognizable state law claims for
7
negligence and violation of California Government Code § 845.6 (failure to obtain medical care
8
for prisoners) against the following defendants for their responses to plaintiff’s medical needs: Dr.
9