Alvarez v. MTC Financial Inc. et al
[…] foreclosure subject to the requirements of Section 2924, or a
declaration or affidavit filed in any court relative to a foreclosure
proceeding shall be accurate and complete and supported by
competent and reliable evidence.
18
22
In the Prior Order, I stated the following:
(b) Before recording or filing any of the documents described in
subdivision (a), a mortgage servicer shall ensure that it has reviewed
competent and reliable evidence to substantiate the borrower’s
default and the right to foreclose, including the borrower’s loan
status and information.
Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.17.
8
Under California Civil Code Section 2923.55, a mortgage servicer cannot record a notice of
default until 30 days after it has contacted the borrower “in person or by telephone in order to
assess the borrower’s financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid
foreclosure.” Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.55. Chase admitted that, despite numerous attempts to
contact plaintiff by phone, it was unable to locate any record of a certified letter sent to plaintiff.
Liu Decl. ¶ 8. It therefore withdrew its motion to dismiss plaintiff’s claims under the HBOR and