Sharpe et al v. Puritan's Pride, Inc. et al
[…] That decision is entrusted to “the broad
19
discretion of the trial court.” Zhang, 57 Cal. 4th at 371.
20
III.
EXPECTED DISCOUNT AND PRICE/VALUE DIFFERENTIAL
21
The main dispute here is whether plaintiffs can pursue restitution under an expected
22
discount method, or whether they are limited to an approach based on a price/value differential, as
23
defendants contend. Before reaching that issue, two other theories of recovery that plaintiffs
24
mention can be dismissed in short order. They propose to pursue legal damages under California
25
Business and Professions Code § 17537, which is a provision in the FAL that makes it “unlawful
26
for any person to use the term ‘prize’ or ‘gift’ or other similar term in any manner that would be
27
untrue or misleading.” See Dkt. No. 144 at 11-13. Unlike other violations of the FAL, Cal. Bus.
28
& Prof. Code. § 17535, treble damages are available, id. § 17537.4.
4
1
The problem for plaintiffs is that the plain language of Section 17537 shows it does not
2
apply to this case.