Sharpe et al v. Puritan's Pride, Inc. et al
[…] 1
Krueger are New York residents, are not part of the proposed class, and are effectively out of the
2
case in light of the dismissal of the New York claim.
3
The parties have debated at considerable length whether plaintiffs may pursue any type of
4
monetary relief at all as a remedy. This dispute was the main focus of the summary judgment
5
proceedings, and the Court determined that plaintiffs were limited to actual damages under the
6
CLRA only. The Court ruled out plaintiffs’ claim of damages under Business and Professions
7
Code Section 17537, which is a provision of the California False Advertising Law (FAL) that
8
makes it “unlawful for any person to use the term ‘prize’ or ‘gift’ or other similar term in any
9
manner that would be untrue or misleading.” Dkt. No. 178 at 4. This was because the plain
language of the statute did not fit any of the allegations or facts in this case. Id. at 5. Even so,
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
plaintiffs brought up Section 17537 again in the renewed certification motion.