Henry Hernandez v. Sysco Corporation, et al
[…] 16
is readily verifiable. The Court thus GRANTS Plaintiff’s Request for Judicial Notice. (Dkt. No.
17
37.)
18
B.
Plaintiff’s Overtime Claim
Plaintiff’s third claim for relief alleges that Defendants failed to pay overtime wages in
19
20
violation of California Labor Code Section 510. Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s overtime claim
21
is barred by California Labor Code Section 514, and alternatively, that it is preempted by the
22
LMRA. Because the former argument is dispositive, the Court need not consider whether
23
Plaintiff’s overtime claim is preempted by the LMRA.
24
Under Section 514, overtime claims may not be brought by an employee who is covered
25
by a CBA that “expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the
26
employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a
27
2
28
Because the CBAs are substantively the same except for their effective period, the Court refers to
them in the singular as “the CBA.”
4
1
regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state
2
minimum wage.” Cal. Lab.