Henry Hernandez v. Sysco Corporation, et al
[…] 22
employee is paid on a piece-rate basis, (4) all deductions ... (5) net wages earned, (6) the inclusive
23
3
24
25
26
27
28
Defendants’ reliance on Mireles v. Paragon Sys. Inc., No. 3:13-CV-00122-L-BGS, 2013 WL
3450090, at *4 (S.D. Cal. July 9, 2013), for the proposition that the parties’ dispute regarding
whether the CBA requires all overtime wages to be paid means that the CBA must be interpreted
is puzzling. Mireles denied plaintiffs’ motion to strike defendant’s affirmative defenses, including
defenses predicated on LMRA preemption and Section 514 and 512(e) exemptions, but did not
adjudicate whether the defenses actually applied.
4
Labor Code Section 1194(a) states that “any employee receiving less than the legal minimum
wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a
civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime
compensation.”
9
1
dates of the period for which the employee is paid, (7) the name of the employee and his or her
2
social security number ... (8) the name and address of the legal entity that is the employer, and (9)
3