Warne v. City and County of San Francisco et al
[…] (SAC ¶ 194-196.) Plaintiff looks to the Google definition of inmate, which is “a person 25 confined to an institution such as a prison or hospital” then asserts that he was confined while at 26 the Hospital. (Id.) The parties have not cited, and the Court has not been able to locate, any cases 27 applying section 855.2 at all, let alone explaining what “inmate” means within the context of the 28 statute. Nonetheless, the statute’s plain language shows that it does not apply here. 14 1 Government Code section 855.2 provides: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Neither a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for interfering with the right of an inmate of a medical facility operated or maintained by a public entity to obtain a judicial determination or review of the legality of his confinement; but a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable for injury proximately caused by the employee's intentional and unjustifiable interference with such right, but no cause of action for such injury shall be deemed to accrue until it has first been determined that the confinement was illegal. Cal. Gov’t Code § 855.2 (emphasis added). The statute thus applies to a claim for an “employee’s intentional and unjustifiable interference” with an inmate’s right “to obtain a judicial 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 10 determination of the legality of his confinement.” Id. Plaintiff’s medical negligence claim is not a 12 13 14 15 claim that Dr.