Warne v. City and County of San Francisco et al
[…] The Court need not decide whether 9 Hanooka, which was applying the notice provision in California Code of Civil Procedure Section 10 364, applies to equitable tolling as at this stage the Court cannot find that Dr. Tenner did not have 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 6 actual notice. 12 Plaintiff’s Administrative Claim against the CCSF may equitably toll the one-year statute 13 of limitations period, thus the Court cannot dismiss the medical negligence claims as barred by the 14 statute of limitations. Moreover, section 364 requires a plaintiff to give a physician 90 days prior 15 notice of the intention to commence an action against the provider for professional negligence. 16 Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 364(a). “If the notice is served within 90 days of the expiration of the 17 applicable statute of limitations, the time for the commencement of the action shall be extended 90 18 days from the service of the notice.” Id. § 364(d). On this record, the Court cannot conclude that 19 this extension does not apply.