Pocasangre v. Johnson et al
[…] Since
7
the USCIS had initial review of Plaintiff’s asylum application, Plaintiff’s “asylum clock” is
8
calculated using the date of filing with the USCIS and not the number listed on the EOIR hotline.
9
Since Plaintiff’s injury is not likely to be repeated, his employment authorization claim is
10
dismissed as moot.
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
B. Plaintiff Lacks Standing to Bring his TVPRA Claim
12
The TVPRA, which was passed on December 23, 2008, aims to “enhance measures to
13
combat trafficking in persons.” 122 Stat. 5044. Specifically, 8 U.S.C. § 1232(d) details
14
protections for certain at-risk children, including unaccompanied minors. Among other things, it
15
provides that “[a]pplications for asylum and other forms of relief from removal in which an
16
unaccompanied alien child is the principal applicant shall be governed by regulations which take
17
into account the specialized needs of unaccompanied alien children and which address both
18
procedural and substantive aspects of handling unaccompanied alien children's cases.” Id. §
19
1232(d)(8).
20
The parties do not dispute that the regulations referred to in Section 1232(d)(8) have not
21
been enacted. Plaintiff alleges that the lack of formal regulations as to how to transfer an asylum
22
case from the DHS to the Immigration Court has detrimentally impacted him.