Fishon v. Premier Nutrition Corporation
[…] Plaintiff proposes a calculation from their
7
damages expert, Colin Weir, using sales data. Weir calculated prejudgment interest from the
8
purchase date (where available), and from the end of a reporting period if a retailer did not report
9
sales on a daily basis.4
Under New York law, “[i]nterest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
11
breach of performance of a contract, or because of an act or omission depriving or otherwise
12
interfering with title to, or possession or enjoyment of, property.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5001(a).
13
Interest is fixed at 9%. Id. at § 5004(a). “Interest shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable
14
date the cause of action existed, except that interest upon damages incurred thereafter shall be
15
computed from the date incurred. Where such damages were incurred at various times, interest
16
shall be computed upon each item from the date it was incurred or upon all of the damages from a
17
single reasonable intermediate date.” Id. at § 5001(b).
“The purpose of pre-judgment interest is to compensate a plaintiff for loss of the use of
18
19
funds ultimately awarded.” Mfrs. Hanover Tr. Co. v. Drysdale Sec. Corp., 801 F.2d 13, 28 (2d Cir.
20
1986).