Fishon v. Premier Nutrition Corporation
[…] 10
$91,436,950 violated its right to substantive due process and the award should be reduced to $50
11
per unit sold—the amount available under GBL § 349 only.
12
Premier’s proposed reduction was granted and Montera was awarded $8.3 million in
13
statutory damages. This reduction was awarded due to concerns about the arbitrariness arising
14
from New York’s statutory limit on aggregate recovery. New York law provides that statutory
15
16
17
18
19
damages are not an available remedy in class actions unless the New York Legislature expressly
authorizes them. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 901(b) (“[A]n action to recover a penalty, or minimum
measure of recovery created or imposed by statute may not be maintained as a class action.”).
Without constitutional limits on aggregate statutory damages, the same case for the same class
could result in $1.4 million, if filed in New York state court, or $91 million, if filed in federal
court. Therefore, this court found a reduction was warranted.
20