Siqueiros v. General Motors LLC
[…] 12
discovering the defect. McCormick is therefore entirely distinguishable because Plaintiffs here are
13
not seeking recovery for any personal injuries or property damage caused by the oil-consumption
14
defect; rather, they are seeking to recover the money they overpaid for the inherently defective
15
vehicles—moneys overpaid before discovering the defect.
16
Second, GM contends that an individualized inquiry is required to determine whether each
17
individual class member knew of the defect at the time of purchase. Opp’n to Second Class Cert.
18
Mot. at 18. GM grounds this argument on section 2316(c)(2) of Title 13 of the Pennsylvania
19
Consolidated Statutes, which states as follows:
20
22
When the buyer before entering into the contract has examined the
goods or the sample or model as fully as he desired or has refused to
examine the goods there is no implied warranty with regard to
defects which an examination ought in the circumstances to have
revealed to him.
23
13 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2316 (c)(2). But GM is not arguing that Plaintiffs inspected or
24
had an opportunity to inspect their vehicles or a “sample or model” of their vehicles for the oil-
25
consumption defect before purchasing them.